Olympics

Complete list of 2012 Track and Field Olympic qualifiers



Women’s Hammer Throw:

1. Amber Campbell

2. Amanda Bingson

3. Jessica Cosby

Men’s Hammer Throw:

1. Kiwabe Johnson

2. Chris Cralle

3. AG Kruger

Men’s Decathlon

1. Ashton Eaton

2. Tyler Hardee

Men’s 10,000m run

1. Galen Rupp

2. Matt Tegenkamp

3. Dathan Ritzenhein

Women’s 10,000m run

1. Amy Hastings

2. Lisa Uhl

3. Janet Cherobon-Bawcom

Women’s 100m hurdles

1. Dawn Harper

2. Kellie Wells

3. Lolo Jones

Women’s 100m dash

1. Carmelita Jeter

2. Tianna Madison

3. Dead heat, TBD

Women’s pole vault

1. Jennifer Suhr

2. Becky Holliday

3. Lacy Janson

Men’s long  jump

1. Marquise Goodwin

2. William Claye

3. George Kitchens Jr

Women’s discus

1. Stephanie Brown Trafton

2. Aretha Thurmond

3. Gia Lewis-Smallwood

Men’s shot put

1. Reese Hoffa

2. Ryan Whiting

3. Christian Cantwell

Men’s 400m dash

1. LaShawn Merritt

2. Tony McQuay

3. Bryshon Nellum

Women’s 400m dash

1. Sanya Richards-Ross

2. Dee Dee Trotter

3. Francena McCorory

Men’s 100m dash

1. Justin Gatlin

2. Tyson Gay

3. Ryan Bailey

Women’s triple jump

1. Amanda Smock

Men’s high jump

1. Jamie Nieto

2. Erik Kynard Jr.

3. Jesse Williams

Men’s javelin throw

1. Craig Kinsley

2. Sean Furey

3. Cyrus Hostetler

Women’s 800m run

1. Alysia Montano

2.Geena Gall

3. Alice Schmidt

Men’s 800m run

1. Nick Symmonds

2. Khadevis Robinson

3. Duane Solomon Jr.

Men’s pole vault

1. Brad Walker

2. Jeremy Scott

3. Derek Miles

Men’s discus

1. Lance Brooks

2. Jarred Rome

3. Jason Young

Men’s 3000 steeplechase

1. Evan Jager

2. Donald Cabral

3. Kyle Alcorn

Women’s 5,000 meter run

1. Julie Culley

2. Molly Huddle

3. Kim Conley

Men’s 5,000 meter run

1. Galen Rupp

2. Bernard Lagat

3. Lopez Lomong

Women’s shot put

1. Jillian Camarena-Williams

2. Michelle Carter

3. Tia Brooks

Women’s 3000 steeplechase

1. Emma Coburn

2. Bridget Franek

3. Shalaya Kipp

Men’s 20,000 meter race walk

1. Trevor Barron

Men’s triple jump

1. Christian Taylor

2. William Claye

Women’s high jump

1. Chaunte Lowe

2. Brigetta Barrett

3. Amy Acuff

Women’s heptahlon

1. Hyleas Fountain

2. Sharon Day

3. Cantae McMillian

Men’s 110 meter hurdle

1. Aries Merritt

2. Jason Richardson

3. Jeffery Porter

Women’s 200 meter dash

1. Allyson Felix

2. Carmelita Jeter

3. Sanya Richards-Ross

Women’s 20,000 meter race walk

1. Maria Michta

Women’s javelin throw

1. Brittany Borman

2. Kara Patterson

3. Rachel Yurkovich

Women’s 400 meter hurdles

1. Lashinda Demus

2. Georganne Moline

3. T’Erea Brown

Men’s 400 meter hurdles

1. Michael Tinsley

2. Angelo Taylor

3. Kerron Clement

Women’s 1,500 meter run

1. Morgan Uceny

2. Shannon Rowbury

3. Jenny Simpson

Men’s 1,500 meter run

1. Leonel Manzano

2. Matthew Centrowitz

3. Andrew Wheating

Women’s long jump

1. Brittney Reese

2. Chelsea Hayes

3. Janay DeLoach

Men’s 200 meter dash

1. Wallace Spearmon Jr.

2. Maurice Mitchell

3. Isiah Young


Do you appreciate independent student journalism? Emerald Media Group is a non-profit organization. Please consider a donation to support our mission.

Donate


Comments

Tell us what you think:


Daily Emerald

Daily Emerald